Transferring Knowledge 

The 3rd Neuroscience Workshop is scheduled for April 11-13. Thanks to HHMI for fully funding this year's workshop! We are excited to meet you all - stay tuned for more information. 


       Scan to RSVP

Specification of Complex Behaviors 

August 30-31st, 2023, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Confirmed Participants:

Chris Doe, HHMI/Institute of Neuroscience, University of Oregon

Jim Truman, Friday Harbor labs 

Mubarak Hussain Syed, University of New Mexico 

Josie Clowney, University of Michigan

David Schoppik, NYU Grossman School of Medicine 

Katherine Nagel, NYU Grossman School of Medicine

Alex Kolodkin, Neuroscience, John Hopkins University  

Lynn Riddiford, Friday Harbor labs

Minoru Koyama, University of Toronto

Betty Hong, Caltech

Haluk Lacin, University of Missouri-Kansas City


Schedule of events August 31st: 


9:00-9:15:  Introduction by Mubarak Hussain Syed

9:15-9:40: Jim Truman: Does Metamorphosis Alther the Mechanisms for Neuronal Specification?

9:40-10:05: Alex Kolodkin: Development, wiring and function of direction-selective circuits in the mammalian visual system


10:10-10:30: Coffee break sponsored by Starbucks at 2550 Central Ave SE


10:35-11:00: Haluk Lacin: Lineage-based dissection of neural circuit formation and behavior

11:00-11:25: Josie Clowney: Hacking the mushroom body circuit during development or interaction of sex and lineage in development of circuits for innate behaviors

11:25-11:50: Minoru Koyama: Toward understanding the emergence of complex behavior: tools for probing neuronal circuit maturation in zebrafish


12:00-1:30: Lunch (Sponsored by Kathy, Josie, and Syed labs)


1:30-1:55: Noah Dillon (Doe Lab): Temporal expression of Seven-up in Drosophila type II neuroblasts specifies the identity of adult central complex neurons

1:55-2:20: Pratyush Kandimalla (Hong Lab): Developmental origins of network connectivity motifs in the Drosophila central complex


2:25-3:00: Coffee break sponsored by Starbucks at 2550 Central Ave SE


3:00-3:25: Mubarak Syed: Temporal patterning of central complex circuits

3:25-3:50: Kathy Nagel: Olfactory navigation from circuit function to development and evolution

3:50-4:15: David Schoppik: Using the vestibulo-ocular reflex circuit to explore how development shapes behavior


4:15 - 4:30: Word of thanks (Josie, Kathy, and the FlyGuy) and Group Picture


4:30-6:00 Poster Session

Sponsors: We thank all the speakers who covered their expenses. Katherine Nagel, Josie Clowney, Mubarak Hussain Syed, and the Company of Biologists for contributing to covering the costs of food and logistics.  Star Bucks for providing the free coffee - You are all awesome to make this event happen!

Pueblo Brain Science: Building Diversity in Neuroscience

Workshop Days: April 13-15, 2023, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Agenda:

Instructors: Aisha Hamid, Adil Wani, Ethan Wilson, Fernando Figueroa, Gonzalo Morales Chaya, Krishna Patel, Dr. Vanessa Punal, Dr. Durafshan Sakeena Syed, Dr. Budhaditya Chowdhury, Dr. Matthew Clark, and Dr. Mubarak Hussain Syed

A. Workshop Agenda:

Thursday, April 13, 2023

9:30 - 10:30 AM: (Lecture) WHY FLY, Pueblo Brain Science: Diversifying STEM , Introductions and Preview of workshop activities (Syed)

10:30 - 11:00 AM: Coffee Break (Sponsored by Star Buck at 2550 Central Ave Se, Albuquerque)

11:00 - 11:45 AM: petascale connectomics (Fernando)

12:00 - 1:30 PM: Lunch Break (Sponsored by Old Town Pizza https://www.oldtownpizzaabq.com/)

1:30 - 3:30 PM: (Hands-on activities) Introduction to behavior assays and quantification (Budha), Make aspirators (Matthew/ Budha), Assaying fruit fly behaviors using thermogenetics (Matthew) Coffee Break (Sponsored by Star Buck at 2550 Central Ave Se, Albuquerque)

Friday, April 14, 2023

9:30 - 10:30 AM: (Short Lecture + Hands-on activities), 

Native Scientists: Challenges and Opportunities (Maciah Shendo and Ethan Wilson)

Explore Flybase (Aisha)

10:30 - 11:00 AM: Coffee Break (Coffee Break (Sponsored by Star Buck at 2550 Central Ave Se, Albuquerque)

11:00 - 12:00 PM: Neurodevelopment (Vanessa)

12:00 - 1:30 PM: Lunch (Sponsored by Bawarchi https://bawarchinewmexico.com/)

1:30 - 3:30 PM: (Hand-on activities) Adil Wani, Gonzalo, Aisha, Ethan IHC/CONFOCAL//Fly room GFP flies, larval wrangling, confocal microscopy scans, fly pushing,

fly room

Saturday, April 15, 2023

9:30 - 10:30 AM: (Short Lecture + Hands-on activities), GROOMING (SDS) & Open neuroscience (Krishna)

10:30 - 11:00 AM: Coffee Break (Coffee Break (Sponsored by Star Buck at 2550 Central Ave Se, Albuquerque)

11:00 - 12:00 AM: Intro to behavior assay, Fly Fight Club (Budha)

12:00 - 1:00 PM: (Lunch sponsored by Yasmineh Cafe, http://orderyasminescafe.com/)

1:00 - 3:00 PM: (Hand-on activities), Open experiment time, MDN LOF, Syed RNAi, Budha behavior assay (bully flies)-Durafshan Sakeena Syed grooming assay

3:00 - 4:00 PM KEYNOTE: Pathways in Science, Prof. Veronica Evans, San Juan College 

Concluding remarks and group picture

Sponsors: We thank Old Town Pizza, Bawarchi, Yasmineh Cafe, and Starbucks for providing free lunch and coffee to all the workshop participants.                          Thanks to ECURE for supporting our workshop and a student who donated  funds during my seminar at University of Montana 

First Neuroscience Workshop: March 17-19, 2022

Workshop Agenda:

Thursday, March 17, 2022

9:30 - 10:30 AM Pueblo Brain Science (Vision and Mission) 

Implementing fruit fly research in the high school curriculum and why care about flies (Syed) 

10:30 - 11:00 AM Coffee Break 

11:00 - 12:00 AM Explore Flybase. Allen Brain Gene expression (Matthew/Aisha)

12:00 - 1:30 PM Lunch Break 

1:30 - 3:30 PM (Hands-on activities) 

Fly pushing, larval wrangling, Confocal microscopy scans, 

dissections (Adil, Aisha, Gonzalo, Matthew) 


Friday, March 18, 2022

9:30 - 10:30 AM Optogenetics, Neural Circuits (Matthew)

10:30 - 11:00 AM Coffee Break 

11:00 - 12:00 AM Connectomics and petascale connectomics (Matthew)

12:00 - 1:30 PM Lunch 

PBS Report | Page 2

1:30 - 3:30 PM (Hand-on activities) 

Optogenetics, Assaying fruit fly behaviors using 3D printed 

modules larval wrangling (Krishna, Adil, Matthew)


Saturday, March 19, 2022

9:30 - 10:30 AM Brain Awareness Week (Jessica Belmares Ortega) 

Open neuroscience (Krishna)

10:30 - 11:00 AM Coffee Break 

11:00 - 12:00 AM Back Yard Brains (Andres Romero)

12:00 - 1:30 PM Lunch

1:30 - 3:30 PM (Hand-on activities) 

Backyard Brains (Andres) Recording neural activity from worms 

Mentoring in science (Zoom Session by Dr. Ulises Ricoy)

3:30 - 4:00 PM Concluding remarks and group picture

Participants:

Eight high school students from; Espanola Valley High School, (Espanola, New Mexico) 

Clovis High School (Clovis, New Mexico)

School of Dreams Academy (Las Lunas, New Mexico)


Six undergraduates: 

Five from the University of New Mexico and one from New York University.  


Four High School Teachers: 

School of Dreams Academy (Las Lunas, New Mexico)

Technology Leadership High school, Albuquerque, New Mexico 

Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, New Mexico 

South Western Indian Polytechnic Institute, Albuquerque, New Mexico